People v. Widmer (In re P.W.)
[…] At the start of that hearing, the court granted respondent's motion to discharge his court-appointed counsel. Following the presentation of evidence and argument, the court terminated respondent's parental rights as to P.W. (The court awarded custody of P.W. to Mahon.) ¶ 39 This appeal followed.

¶ 40 II. RESPONDENT'S MOTION FOR SUBSTITUTION

OF JUDGE AS OF RIGHT


¶ 41 A. The Applicable Statute and Our Standard of Review

¶ 42 Section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Code, provides, in pertinent part, that in any civil proceeding, a substitution of judge may be had in the following situation:

"Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).
(i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right.
(ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.
(iii) If any party has not entered an appearance in the case and has not been found in default, rulings in the case by the judge on any substantial issue before the party's appearance shall not be grounds for denying an otherwise timely application for substitution of judge as of right by the party." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2) (West 2010).
¶ 43 "The right to substitution of judge is absolute when properly made, and the circuit court has no discretion to deny the motion." Cincinnati Insurance Co. v.