Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Arnold Chapman & C.T. Phoenix of Indiana, Inc.
[…] ¶ 21 A certified question brought under Rule 308 is a question of law and, therefore, our review is de novo. Fosse v. Pensabene, 362 Ill.App.3d 172, 177, 297 Ill.Dec. 771, 838 N.E.2d 258 (2005). We are typically limited to answering only the certified question presented as opposed to determining whether the underlying order is proper. Id. However, we may look at the record of the trial court proceedings and beyond the limits of the certified question to address whether the underlying order is appropriate in order to reach an equitable result in the interest of judicial economy. Id.

¶ 22 Section 2–1001(a)(2) of the Code provides for the substitution of a judge as a matter of right. 735 ILCS 5/2–1001(a)(2) (West 2010). Section 2–1001(a)(2) provides, in relevant part:

“Substitution of a judge.

(a) A substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the following situations:

* * *

(2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).

(i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right.

(ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.

(iii) If any party has not entered an appearance in the case and has not been found in default, rulings in the case by the judge on any substantial issue before the party's appearance shall not be grounds for denying an otherwise timely application for substitution of judge as a right by the party.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1001(a)(2) (West 2010).

[3] ¶ 23 Under section 2–1001(a)(2) of the Code, a litigant is allowed one substitution of judge without cause as of right. 735 ILCS 5/2–1001(a)(2) (West 2010).