People v. Watt
[…] The defendant moved to dismiss both indictments, alleging that these time periods were so excessive that the indictments failed to give him adequate notice of when the crimes were alleged to have been committed and that he was thus unable to formulate a defense. As to all but the six counts concerning crimes committed against the victim N.B., the defendant's motion should have been granted.

Pursuant to CPL 200.50, an indictment must contain a separate accusation or count as to each crime charged (CPL 200.5 [3]) and "[a] statement in each count that the offense charged therein was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time" (CPL 200.50). It is beyond dispute that the purpose of an indictment is to provide the accused with fair notice of the nature of the charges and the time and place of the conduct so as to enable the defendant to prepare an adequate defense (People v. Keindl, 68 N.Y.2d 410; People v.