People v. Walker
[…] Those convictions are for the following offenses:

• attempted pandering of a child, a class 4 felony;

• second degree assault with a deadly weapon, a class 4 felony;

• attempted second degree sexual assault, a class 5 felony;

• distribution of a Schedule II controlled substance, a class 3 felony, and possession of a Schedule II controlled substance, a class 4 felony; and

These drug convictions resulted from charges in the same case and the same trial. Therefore, they do not qualify as two separate prior convictions under the habitual criminal statute. See § 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2021 (pertaining to a person "who has been three times previously convicted, upon charges separately brought and tried , and arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, either in this state or elsewhere, of a felony") (emphasis added). Going forward, we disregard the drug possession conviction.

• failure to register as a sex offender, a class 6 felony.