People v. Loris
[…] All this language would be inconsistent if the sentence multiplier did not apply to drug felonies.

¶ 40 Moreover, defendant’s interpretation would be inconsistent with the scheme laid out by the rest of the habitual criminal statute. Defendant notes that unlike the sentence multiplier at issue here, the habitual criminal statute’s multiplier for defendants with two prior felony convictions expressly applies to defendants convicted of "any class 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5 felony or level 1, 2, or 3 drug felony." § 18-1.3-801(1.5). But just like the sentence multiplier for defendants with three prior felony convictions, this subsection also provides a sentence based on the "presumptive range pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 for the class or level of felony." § 18-1.3-801(1.5)(a). Thus, under defendant’s logic, this provision would also apparently not apply to drug felonies despite unambiguous language that the multiplier does apply to sentences for level 1, 2, or 3 drug felonies.