People v. Loris
[…] (A) For the felony offense of which such person is convicted by imprisonment in the department of corrections for a term of four times the maximum of the presumptive range pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 for the class or level of felony of which such person is convicted....

§ 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2017.

C. Analysis

¶ 38 Defendant argues the habitual criminal statute does not apply to her conviction for a level 2 drug felony. She reaches this conclusion because the habitual criminal statute sets punishment at "four times the maximum of the presumptive range pursuant to section 18-1.3-401," but the sentencing range for drug felonies is found in section 18-1.3-401.5, C.R.S. 2017. Considering the sentencing scheme as a whole, we disagree.

¶ 39 First, the statute says that the sentence multiplier applies to convictions "for any felony." § 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(I).