People v. Vasquez
[…] (People v. Black (1941) 45 Cal.App.2d 87, 96.)

To be aggrieved by the law he challenges, defendant must show that he does not have the ability to pay the fee, but that it will be imposed regardless of this inability to pay. As the record fails to affirmatively show that he will not even be able to obtain prison employment, we must assume that for purposes of the booking fee he will be able to do so. (See People v. Frye (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1483, 1486-1487; §§ 2700, 2801, 2805.) Section 2700 provides, in relevant part, "The Department of Corrections shall require of every able-bodied prisoner imprisoned in any state prison as many hours of faithful labor in each day and every day during his or her term of imprisonment as shall be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Director of Corrections." This section requires that prisoners who perform assigned work be compensated.