People v. Velasquez
[…] An acquittal or conviction and sentence under any one bars a prosecution for the same act or omission under any other."

Because section 654 potentially reduces the defendant's aggregate sentence when it applies and does not increase the statutory maximum term for each separate offense when it does not (see People v. Cleveland (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 263, 270), neither Cunningham, supra, 549 U.S. ___ [ 127 S.Ct. 856], nor Blakely, supra, 542 U.S. 296, requires that this determination be made by the jury. Velasquez does not argue to the contrary.

Section 12021.5, subdivision (a), provides: "Every person who carries a loaded or unloaded firearm on his or her person, or in a vehicle, during the commission or attempted commission of any street gang crimes described in subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 186.22, shall, upon conviction of the felony or attempted felony, be punished by an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison for one, two, or three years in the court's discretion."