People v. Velasquez
[…] Whatever the validity of Chevalier in light of Apprendi, Blakely, and Cunningham, it plainly is distinguishable from the circumstances of this case. In Chevalier the defendant argued the weight enhancement imposed on him under Health Safety Code section 11370.4, subdivision (a)(6), could not be sustained because, although the jury made a finding on the weight of the substance involved, it did not make a specific finding that he "was substantially involved in the planning, direction, execution, or financing of the underlying offense." (Health Saf. Code, § 11370.4, subd. (a).) The Court of Appeal held the fact the jury had been properly instructed as to the substantial-involvement requirement of the enhancement and had found the weight allegations true was sufficient to support imposition of the enhancement.