People v. Valerie R. (In re L.A.)
[…] As such, the respondents now object to several statements published from the records. Specifically, the respondents object to the portions of D.A.'s medical record that reference DCFS's concern about placing D.A. with Iliana because Diego would have "access" to L.A. and he had a history of violence. The respondents also object to the portion of D.A.'s records stating that Dr. Arroyo "refused" to discharge D.A. due to concerns for D.A.'s safety based on an "alleged assault on his mother and Hx of fear from Aunt ***."

¶ 30 Section 405/2-18(4)(a) of the Act provides as follows:

"Any writing, record, photograph or x-ray of any hospital or public or private agency *** made as a memorandum or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding,
shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course of the business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. A certification by the head or responsible employee of the hospital or agency that the writing, record, photograph or x-ray is the full and complete record of the condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event and that it satisfies the conditions of this paragraph shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained in such certification. *** All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum, record, photograph or x-ray, including lack of personal knowledge of the maker, may be proved to affect the weight to be accorded such evidence, but shall not affect its admissibility." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2016).

¶ 31 The respondents' arguments fail because, as the statute clearly provides, "lack of personal" knowledge of the information by the author of the record may affect the weight, but not the admissibility, of the record.