People v. Charles W. (In re Charles W.)
[…] Upon further investigation, Powell learned that respondent was admitted to Kindred Hospital in May of 2012 and had been diagnosed with several diseases, Foreman was caring for Darious, and Charles was living in a residential treatment facility. Powell determined that it was necessary to take protective custody of Darious and Charles.

¶ 4 On May 24, 2012, the State filed a petition for adjudication of wardship regarding Darious. In an amended petition, the State alleged that Darious was dependent pursuant to 2–4(1)(b) (705 ILCS 405/2–4(1)(b) (West 2010)) because he was “without proper care because of the physical or mental disability of his parent, guardian or custodian.” The petition alleged that Darious was taken into protective custody on May 22, 2012. It further alleged:

“Mother is deceased. Father has been diagnosed with alzheimer [ sic ], dementia, cancer, seizure disorder, pneumonia and pulmonary edema.