People v. Charles W. (In re Charles W.)
[…] [Citation.] A trial court's determination regarding dependency will not be overturned unless it is manifestly erroneous. [Citation.] A trial court's judgment is not manifestly erroneous merely because the reviewing court might have ruled otherwise. Rather, a judgment is against the manifest weight of the evidence if it is clearly evident a conclusion opposite to that reached by the trial court was the proper disposition. [Citation.]” In re J.J., 246 Ill.App.3d 143, 151, 186 Ill.Dec. 23, 615 N.E.2d 827 (1993).

¶ 50 As stated, pursuant to subsection 2–4(1)(b) of the Act, a minor is dependent if he “is without proper care because of the physical or mental disability of his parent, guardian or custodian.” 705 ILCS 405/2–4(1)(b) (West 2010). In making this determination, the focus is “on the parent rather than the child.” In re J.J., 246 Ill.App.3d at 151, 186 Ill.Dec. 23, 615 N.E.2d 827.