People v. Charles W. (In re Charles W.)
[…] Williams, 181 Ill.2d at 313, 229 Ill.Dec. 898, 692 N.E.2d 1109. Moreover, counsel's decision not to object at trial was presumptively a matter of sound trial strategy, which we afford great deference. People v. Theis, 2011 IL App (2d) 091080, ¶ 40, 357 Ill.Dec. 425, 963 N.E.2d 378 (“A defense counsel's decision not to object to the admission of purported hearsay testimony involves a matter of trial strategy and, typically, will not support a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.”).

¶ 39 Additionally, Charles's statements to Powell fell within the hearsay exception set forth in section 2–18(4)(c) of the Act, which provides:

“(c) Previous statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence. However, no such statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.” 705 ILCS 405/2–18(4)(c) (West 2010).

¶ 40 Respondent argues that the language, “any allegations of abuse or neglect,” limits the application of this provision to proceedings based only on abuse or neglect, and not dependency.