People v. Valdez
[…] It was only after defense counsel asked Johnny, "You're getting angry?" that Johnny responded, "Yes, I am getting angry. There's a woman that's dead right now, and you're defending him." (2 RT 893) Defendant cannot complain about responsive testimony he purposefully elicited on cross-examination.

Additionally, we agree with the trial prosecutor and the Attorney General that Johnny's outbursts were relevant considerations for the jury. The outbursts were relevant to Johnny's credibility pursuant to Evidence Code section 780, which allows a jury to "consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to . . .: [¶] (a) His demeanor while testifying and the manner in which he testifies. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The character of his testimony. [¶] . . . [¶] (j) His attitude toward the action in which he testifies or toward the giving of testimony." (Italics added.)

Based on all of the foregoing, we conclude that, contrary to defendant's contention, the trial court did not deprive defendant of his right to due process or a fair trial by not intervening to address Johnny's emotional outbursts.