People v. Tyson
[…] Id. at 547, 221 N.W.2d 569.

In the Legislature's view, McQuillan raised concerns that "the release of persons acquitted of crimes due to insanity create[d] a potential threat to the public safety." Thus, soon after McQuillan the GBMI verdict was enacted, which allows the trial court to find a defendant guilty but mentally ill, such that a court could constitutionally "impose any sentence that could be imposed by law upon a defendant who is convicted of the same offense." MCL 768.36(3). The GBMI statute, MCL 768.36, provides, in relevant part:

House Legislative Analysis, HB 4363 (March 20, 1975).

(1) If the defendant asserts a defense of insanity in compliance with section 20a of this chapter, the defendant may be found "guilty but mentally ill" if, after trial, the trier of fact finds all of the following:

(a) The defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of an offense.