People v. Tyson
[…] It explained the distinction between "negating any possible criminal intent" (insanity defense) and "the state's burden to prove a specific or special state of mind as an element of a particular offense" (diminished capacity). Id. at 21, 208 N.W.2d 656.

The Lynch panel referred to the concept as "diminished or partial responsibility."

Soon after Lynch , the Legislature codified the insanity defense. MCL 768.21a now provides, in part:

(1) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness ... or as a result of having an intellectual disability ..., that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness or having an intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.

If a defendant seeks to lodge an insanity defense, they must adhere to various procedural requirements imposed by the statutory scheme. Carpenter , 464 Mich. at 231, 627 N.W.2d 276. These include a notice requirement and submission to various psychiatric examinations. A defendant bears the burden of proving insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. MCL 768.21a(3).

Shortly after the enactment of MCL 768.21a, the Court of Appeals interpreted the new codified definition of legal insanity to include the diminished-capacity concept. People v Mangiapane , 85 Mich App 379, 392, 271 N.W.2d 240 (1978).