City of Coldwater v. Consumers Energy Co.
[…] Id . at 41–42, 799 N.W.2d 155. We further conclude that it is at best an incomplete analysis of the issue. See, e.g., People v. McKinley , 496 Mich. 410, 422, 852 N.W.2d 770 (2014) (in considering whether to overrule our prior decision, noting that the analysis in that prior decision was "incomplete").

Notably, no party to Great Wolf Lodge was a municipal utility.

Rule 411 may be applicable in cases in which a municipal electric utility either subjects itself to PSC jurisdiction or elects to operate in compliance with the rule. MCL 460.10y(3) ("With respect to any electric utility regarding delivery service to customers located outside of the municipal boundaries of the municipality that owns the utility, a governing body of a municipally owned utility may elect to operate in compliance with [Rule 411] of the Michigan administrative code ....").

Specifically, we disavow the following reasoning from Great Wolf Lodge :