City of Coldwater v. Consumers Energy Co.
[…] Plaintiff may not circumvent the limitation of Rule 411(11) by attempting to receive service from a municipal corporation not subject to PSC regulation. Thus, MCL 124.3 has no application to the instant dispute. [Id . at 41–42, 799 N.W.2d 155.]

Leaving aside, for now, the potential application of MCL 124.3, we turn to the language in Great Wolf Lodge concerning the jurisdiction of the PSC. The Great Wolf Lodge Court noted that a municipal corporation is not subject to PSC regulation. Id . at 42, 799 N.W.2d 155. This is correct. MCL 460.6(1) states, "The public service commission is vested with complete power and jurisdiction to regulate all public utilities in the state except a municipally owned utility , the owner of a renewable resource power production facility as provided in [MCL 460.6d ], and except as otherwise restricted by law." (Emphasis added.) Under the plain language of MCL 460.6(1), the PSC is explicitly granted complete power and jurisdiction over public utilities that are not municipally owned utilities.