City of Coldwater v. Consumers Energy Co.
[…] In these cases, because the municipal electric utilities have not otherwise elected to operate in compliance with the rule, MCL 460.10y(3), Rule 411(11) is inapplicable; it does not apply where municipal electric utilities are concerned.

B. MCL 124.3

Because we agree with the Court of Appeals that Rule 411 is inapplicable when the competing utility is a municipally owned utility that is not subject to PSC jurisdiction, we now turn to whether MCL 124.3 applies to prevent the property owner from switching electricity providers. MCL 124.3 states, in relevant part:

(2) A municipal corporation shall not render electric delivery service for heat, power, or light to customers outside its corporate limits already receiving the service from another utility unless the serving utility consents in writing.

(3) As used in this section:

(a) "Electric delivery service" has the same meaning as "delivery service" under section 10y of 1939 P.A. 3, MCL 460.10y.

This rule is sometimes referred to as the no-switch rule.