People v. Tyleshia H. (In re A.M.)
[…] In re A.B., 308 Ill. App. 3d 227, 234 (1999). ¶ 22 The first step in conducting plain-error review is to determine whether error occurred, which requires a substantive review of the issue. Walker, 323 Ill. 2d at 124. Termination proceedings under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) employ the general rules of civil practice and the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure, including evidentiary rules on hearsay, unless the Act specifically governs the procedure at issue. In re Bernice B., 352 Ill. App. 3d 167, 175 (2004) (quoting In re A.B., 308 Ill. App. 3d at 234-35). Section 2-18-(4)(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part,

"Any writing, record, photograph or x-ray of any hospital or public or private agency, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course of business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. *** All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum, record, photograph or x-ray, including lack of personal knowledge by the maker, may be proved to affect the weight to be accorded such evidence, but shall not affect its admissibility." (Emphasis added) 705 ILCS 405/2-18-(4)(a) (West 2018).