People v. Turner
[…] With this understanding, the trial court had to balance Mrs. Cruse's right to be present under defendants’ broad public trial right against the likelihood that her presence could violate a court order, cause future disruptions or witness intimidation, and interfere with the fair presentation of evidence. On balance, the trial court concluded that the public trial right must give way "to [e]nsure a fair trial for all parties, ... includ[ing] ... the safety of all participants in the trial."

Section 18-1-1001(1), C.R.S. (2022), instructs courts to enter "a mandatory protection order against any person charged with a criminal violation of any of the provisions of this title 18 .... Such order restrains the person charged from harassing, molesting, intimidating, retaliating against, or tampering with any witness to or victim of the acts charged." Subsection (3) of that statute further provides that, for certain enumerated crimes, the court may modify the protection order to include various provisions prohibiting contact between the accused and the victim or any witnesses to the crime.