People v. Black
[…] The testimony, however, was that the acquaintance "was down on East Colfax, on the Aurora side of East Colfax"—i.e., where Colfax Avenue divides Arapahoe County and Adams County—when the Blacks picked him up and began talking about killing the victim. We therefore conclude that the record supports the district court's factual finding that an act in furtherance of the offenses took place on "the dividing line between Arapahoe County and Adams County." See Harris , ¶ 18 ; see also § 18-1-202(10) (An offense "committed on the boundary line between two counties, or so close thereto as to be difficult to readily ascertain in which county the offense occurred" is committed, and may be tried, in either county.).

B. Authority of the District Attorney

¶ 27 Mr. Black next argues that the Eighteenth Judicial District Attorney lacked authority to charge him in the victim's death. In large part for the same reasons discussed above, we disagree.