People v. Black
[…] Semler , 2018 CO 74, ¶ 40, 426 P.3d 325 ). And "we consider ‘the statute as a whole, construing each provision consistently and in harmony with the overall statutory design.’ " Id. (quoting Whitaker v. People , 48 P.3d 555, 558 (Colo. 2002) ). "If separate clauses within a statute may be reconciled by one construction but would conflict under a different interpretation, the construction which results in harmony rather than inconsistency should be adopted." People v. Dist. Ct. , 713 P.2d 918, 921 (Colo. 1986).

3. The Venue Statute

¶ 19 The venue statute, section 18-1-202, C.R.S. 2022, provides as pertinent here:

(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed, or in any other county where an act in furtherance of the offense occurred.

....

(3) In a case involving the death of a person, the offense is committed and the offender may be tried in any county in which the cause of death is inflicted, or in which death occurs, or in which the body of the deceased or any part of such body is found.

....

(7)(a) When multiple crimes are based upon the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode and are committed in several counties, the offender may be tried in any county in which any one of the individual crimes could have been tried, regardless of whether or not the counties are in the same judicial district.

....

(8) An inchoate offense is committed and the offender may be tried in any county in which any act which is an element of the offense, including formation of the agreement in conspiracy, is committed.

(9) When a person in one county solicits, abets, agrees, aids, or attempts to aid another in the planning or commission of an offense in another county, the offense is committed and the offender may be tried for the offense in either county, or in any other county in which the principal offense could be tried.

(10) When an offense is committed on the boundary line between two counties, or so close thereto as to be difficult to readily ascertain in which county the offense occurred, the offense is committed and the offender may be tried for the offense in either county.

(Emphases added.)

¶ 20 As the division in People v.