People v. Black
[…] App. 1995). The nine subsections that follow "define the place where a criminal act is committed , but do not, in themselves, further limit or define where or under what circumstances an act in furtherance of the offense occurs." Id.

4. Discussion

¶ 21 Mr. Black argues that, because both the murder and conspiracy to commit murder charges against him "involv[e] the death of a person," section 18-1-202(3) required that his trial occur "in any county in which the cause of death is inflicted, or in which death occurs, or in which the body of the deceased or any part of such body is found"—i.e., in Denver. He contends that this section is more specific than section 18-1-202(1), which allows for trial "in any other county where an act in furtherance of the offense occurred," and that the district court therefore erred by applying the more general subsection and allowing his trial to proceed in Arapahoe County. See People v. Yoder , 2016 COA 50, ¶ 17, 409 P.3d 430 ("Ordinarily, specific language in a statute acts to restrict more general language.").

¶ 22 But the plain language of section 18-1-202 indicates that subsection (3) defines where an offense "involving the death of a person ... is committed ." (Emphasis added.) That subsection does not restrict subsection (1)’s mandate that an offense "shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed, or in any other county where an act in furtherance of the offense occurred." (Emphases added.) This reading of the statute does not render subsections (2) through (10) superfluous. Those subsections define where specific offenses are committed and, therefore, where they may be tried.