People v. Trevino
[…] containing a threat that would place the public official in reasonable apprehension that damage will occur to property in his custody, care or control; and (2) the threat was conveyed because of the performance or nonperformance of some public duty, because of hostility of the person making the threat toward the status or position of the public official, or because of any other factor related to the official's public existence. 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a)(1)(ii) (West 2012). For purposes of a threat to a police officer, the threat "must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family or property of the officer and not a generalized threat of harm." 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a-5) (West 2012).

¶ 25 Thus, one of the elements of defendant's charged crime of threatening a public official is that he knowingly conveyed, directly or indirectly, a unique threat to Officer Castillo. People v.