People v. Toodle
[…] People v Burrell, 417 Mich. 439, 449; 339 N.W.2d 403 (1983).

The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides in part:

[N]o Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.

Similarly, the Michigan Constitution states in part:

No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. [Const 1963, art 1, § 11.]

In addition, MCL 780.654; MSA 28.1259(4) states in part:

A search warrant shall be directed to the sheriff or any peace officer, commanding such officer to search the house, building or other location or place, where any property or other thing for which he is required to search is believed to be concealed. Each warrant shall designate and describe the house or building or other location or place to be searched and the property or thing to be seized.

The search warrant in this case described the place to be searched as:

15903 LaSalle, a 2 story, 2 family dwelling, brick with white trim, 5th house south of Puritan on west side of street and entire curtilage. Down stairs only.