People v. Lac to
[…] To argues as to case No. C1365217 that his conviction for petty theft with priors (§ 666) should have been designated a section 459.5 or section 490.2 conviction, because section 666, as amended, no longer applies to him. He argues that the issue is not forfeited on appeal despite the failure to object in the trial court, because the proper misdemeanor designation relates to a pure question of law based on undisputed facts. The People do not disagree and suggest that upon remand for resentencing, To can seek clarification from the trial court.

Proposition 47 amended section 666 to apply only to persons "who [are] required to register pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act, or who ha[ve] a prior violent or serious felony conviction, as specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667, or ha[ve] a conviction pursuant to subdivision (d) or (e) of Section 368." (§ 666, subd. (b); id., at subd. (a); Voter Information Guide, supra, text of Prop. 47, § 10, p. 72.) Proposition 47 also added sections 459.5 and 490.2 to the Penal Code which describe the offenses of "shoplifting" and "petty theft," respectively.