People v. Titman
[…] (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.) "If the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, we must accord due deference to the trier of fact and not substitute our evaluation of a witness's credibility for that of the fact finder." (People v. Koontz (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1041, 1078.) A conviction will not be reversed for insufficient evidence unless it appears " 'that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].' [Citation.]" (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.)

The jury found defendant guilty of violating section 148.9, subdivision (a), which provides in part: "Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer . . . upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person . . . to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor." (In re Voeurn O. (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 793, 795-796.) To violate section 148.9, a person must be under lawful detention or arrest at the time he or she provides false identification. (Voeurn O., at p. 796.)