People v. Timothy M. (In re D.M.)
[…] The best evidence of legislative intent is the language of the statute itself. Id. “We must construe the statute so that each word, clause, and sentence, if possible, is given a reasonable meaning and not rendered superfluous [citation], avoiding an interpretation which would render any portion of the statute meaningless or void [citation]. We also presume that the General Assembly did not intend absurdity, inconvenience, or injustice.” Sylvester v. Industrial Comm'n, 197 Ill.2d 225, 232, 258 Ill.Dec. 548, 756 N.E.2d 822 (2001).

¶ 24 Turning to the language of the statute, section 2–18(4)(c) of the Act states:

“(c) Previous statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence. However, no such statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.” 705 ILCS 405/2–18(4)(c) (West 2012).

¶ 25 It is well-recognized that a statute should be evaluated as a whole with each provision being construed in connection with every other section. In re A.P., 179 Ill.2d at 197, 227 Ill.Dec. 949, 688 N.E.2d 642 ; see Bonaguro v.