People v. Timothy M. (In re D.M.)
[…] In re M.Z., 294 Ill.App.3d 581, 592, 229 Ill.Dec. 99, 691 N.E.2d 35 (1998). A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if the opposite conclusion is clearly evident. In re Edward T., 343 Ill.App.3d 778, 794, 278 Ill.Dec. 586, 799 N.E.2d 304 (2003).

¶ 20 A. Admission of K.S.'s Video Recorded Statement

¶ 21 Timothy argues that the statements made by K.S. during her victim sensitive interview were hearsay statements, and the hearsay exception provided in section 2–18(4)(c) of the Act does not apply to the statements of K.S. 705 ILCS 405/2–18(4)(c) (West 2012). Section 218(4)(c) of the Act provides for the admission of hearsay statements of abuse by a minor: “Previous statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence. However, no such statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.” 705 ILCS 405/2–18(4)(c) (West 2012).