People v. Timothy M. (In re D.M.)
[…] The legislature also directed us to liberally construe the Act to carry out its purpose

and policy. 705 ILCS 405/1–2(4) (West 2012). “ Consequently, we have a duty to construe section 2–18(4)(c) in a liberal manner so as not to defeat the purpose and policy of the Act.” In re A.P., 179 Ill.2d at 197, 227 Ill.Dec. 949, 688 N.E.2d 642.

¶ 26 We find K.S.'s statements regarding Timothy's sexual abuse of her are encompassed within the hearsay exception found in section 2–18(4)(c) of the Act. First, section 2–18(4)(c) of the Act states “[p]revious statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2–18(4)(c) (West 2012).