People v. Timothy M. (In re D.M.)
[…] ¶ 28 Third, if we were to find that “the minor” in section 2–18(4)(c) of the Act is limited to only those minors named in the petition, such a finding would render other portions of the Act superfluous. Sylvester, 197 Ill.2d 225, 258 Ill.Dec. 548, 756 N.E.2d 822 (we may not construe the statute in a manner that would render another portion of the statute meaningless or void). Section 2–18(3) of the Act states: “In any hearing under this Act, proof of the abuse, neglect or dependency of one minor shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse, neglect or dependency of any other minor for whom the respondent is responsible.” 705 ILCS 405/2–18(3) (West 2012).