People v. Timothy M. (In re D.M.)
[…] In In Interest of M.D.H., 297 Ill.App.3d 181, 185, 231 Ill.Dec. 863, 697 N.E.2d 417 (1998), M.R.H., M.D.H.'s brother, testified outside the respondent's presence that at the time he was living with the respondent, “[h]e saw [the] respondent father on top of M.D.H., ‘moving up and down.’ ” In re M.D.H., 297 Ill.App.3d at 185, 231 Ill.Dec. 863, 697 N.E.2d 417. M.R.H. further testified that the “[r]espondent father and M.D.H. were covered up to their backs, and neither was wearing any clothing that M.R.H. could see.” Id. Section 2–18(4)(d) of the Act stated the following:

“There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a minor is competent to testify in abuse or neglect proceedings. The court shall determine how much weight to give to the minor's testimony, and may allow the minor to testify in chambers with only the court, the court reporter and attorneys for the parties present.” 705 ILCS 405/2–18(4)(d) (West 2012).

On appeal, the respondent father objected to M.R.H.'s testimony arguing that section 2–18(4)(d) of the Act does not permit a nonparty minor who was not named in the petition to testify outside of a respondent's presence.