People v. Timothy M. (In re D.M.)
[…] Therefore, we find no abuse of discretion. Taylor, 2011 IL 110067, ¶ 27, 353 Ill.Dec. 569, 956 N.E.2d 431 (“an abuse occurs when the trial court's ruling is fanciful, unreasonable or when no reasonable person would adopt the trial court's view”).

¶ 43 We further find that the trial court's ruling of dependency as to D.M. and S.M. was also not against the manifest weight of the evidence because their mother is deceased and father is now incarcerated. 705 ILCS 405/2–4(1)(a), (b) (West 2012) (“Those who are dependent include any minor under 18 years of age: (a) who is without a parent, guardian or legal custodian; [or] (b) who is without proper care because of the physical or mental disability of his parent, guardian or custodian.”).

¶ 44 III. Conclusion

¶ 45 For the reasons above, we affirm the trial court's ruling at the adjudicatory hearing.

¶ 46 Affirmed.

Presiding Justice McBRIDE and Justice COBBS concurred in the judgment and opinion.


Summaries of

People v.