People v. Cindell C (In re ED.)
[…] A review of the record reveals the State relied upon Mother's drug test results as evidence to prove the factual allegations of neglect. Moreover, the trial court considered and relied upon that evidence. But without Mother's drug test results, the State could not, and did not, prove the petition's first two factual allegations.

¶ 26 The State sought to admit Mother's drug test results through testimony from the Help at Home worker (Wild) who collected Mother's sample, although McCabe previously testified to Mother's drug test results. Section 2-18(4)(a) provides for the admission of drug test results when "made as a memorandum or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding *** as proof of that condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course of the business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter." (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4) (a) (West 2020). Mother argues the trial court erroneously admitted her drug test results because the State failed to lay a proper foundation for the records, namely that it was a certified business record.