People v. Thurmond
[…] Morey, 461 Mich. at 337-338. But in this case, there was no interruption to EC's prostitution activity, or any indication that EC had "abandoned prostitution" before the charged events in this case. Id. On the contrary, EC testified that she continued to engage in acts of prostitution at defendant's request, and there was no cessation in this activity before the charged events in Washtenaw County.

The prosecutor attempts to salvage defendant's pandering conviction by noting it could have used defendant's prior conduct in Washtenaw County under MCL 762.8, which provides that "[w]henever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration of that felony, the felony may be prosecuted in any county where any of those acts were committed or in any county that the defendant intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect." But here, defendant was not charged with violating MCL 750.455(b) on the basis of his conduct in Jackson County. And even if he had been charged there, the offense of pandering was complete once defendant persuaded EC to become a prostitute in Jackson County. Thus, the prosecutor's reliance on MCL 762.8 to buttress defendant's pandering conviction is misplaced because that statute contemplates "the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration of that felony[,]" which did not happen here. We therefore vacate defendant's conviction and sentence for pandering.

We are nevertheless compelled to address our prior opinion, People v Slipson, 154 Mich.App. 134; 397 N.W.2d 250 (1986), which is no longer binding precedent in Michigan.