People v. Thornton
[…] Because this issue impacts defendant's new trial on remand, we will address the issue.

Issues of law are reviewed de novo. See Russell, 297 Mich App at 715.
--------

Defendant was convicted of attempted murder, MCL 750.91, which provides:

Any person who shall attempt to commit the crime of murder by poisoning, drowning, or strangling another person, or by any means not constituting the crime of assault with intent to murder, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any term of years.
MCL 750.83 applies to an assault with intent to commit murder and provides:
Any person who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any number of years.
These offenses are mutually exclusive. People v Long, 246 Mich App 582, 589; 633 NW2d 843 (2001).