People v. Thompson
[…] See 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2018). Just as defense counsel lacked grounds for a contemporaneous speedy-trial objection, so did he lack grounds for a motion for discharge. Omitting to file a legally unmeritorious and, therefore, futile motion for discharge was not ineffective assistance. See Phipps, 238 Ill.2d at 65; People v. Cooksey, 309 Ill.App.3d 839, 844 (1999).

¶ 43 B. Defendant's Claim That the Evidence Was Insufficient to Prove Solicitation to Meet a Child

¶ 44 1. The Date When the Snapchat Message Was Sent and Where S.R. Was When She Received the Message

45 Section 11-6.6(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/11-6.6(a) (West 2016)) defines the offense of solicitation to meet a child as follows:

"A person of the age of 18 or more years commits the offense of solicitation to meet a child if the person while using a computer, cellular telephone, or any other device, with the intent to meet a child or one whom he or she believes to be a child, solicits, entices, induces, or arranges with the child to meet at a location without the knowledge of the child's parent or guardian and the meeting with the child is arranged for a purpose other than a lawful purpose under Illinois law."

Thus, the State had to prove that, through the use of a computer, cell phone, or other device, defendant intended to arrange for S.R. to meet with him for an unlawful purpose.