People v. Pearce
[…] ¶ 39 In his rebuttal closing argument, the prosecutor replayed video clips to emphasize points he previously made, namely, that defendant had been in "a paranoid state of mind" and that he had "lit that fire because he's freaking out."

¶ 40 On July 13, 2021, after deliberating for about two and a half hours, the jury found defendant guilty of aggravated arson.

¶ 41 On August 24, 2021-42 days after the verdict-defense counsel filed a posttrial motion, which sought a judgment notwithstanding the verdict or, alternatively, a new trial. See 725 ILCS 5/116-1 (b) (West 2020) (providing that "[a] written motion for a new trial shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days following the entry of a finding or the return of a verdict"); but see People v. Talach, 114 Ill.App.3d 813, 818 (1983) (finding "no jurisdictional bar to a trial court entertaining a post-trial motion not timely filed within 30 days *** but prior to imposition of sentence"); People v.