People v. Thompson
[…] Chiarella, however, as noted supra, held that disclosure duties arise from “a relationship of trust and confidence between parties to a transaction”. 445 U.S. at 230. While an insider's duties to its shareholders may obviously be breached by trading with an unrelated counterparty using inside information, the breach of duty under Chiarella, as this Court understands that case, is to the shareholders, not a prospective stock seller or buyer.

Omissions under New York law may only result in criminal liability where there is a legal duty to disclose. See Penal Law § 15.00(3) (describing an “omission” which may result in criminal culpability as “a failure to perform an act as to which a duty of performance is imposed by law”). Under New York law, however, even in civil cases, an omission cannot constitute actionable fraud in the absence of a fiduciary relationship. See SNS Bank v.