People v. Thompson
[…] Investors to a person testified that had they known relevant information about the stock sales, including the fact that the shares they were purchasing came from insiders who had carefully timed stock liquidations in a predictable manner which would leave investors holding practically worthless securities, they would obviously not have purchased those shares.

The Scheme To DeFraud Counts Were Legally Sufficient

Various counts allege the Defendants engaged in a Scheme to Defraud in the First Degree under Penal Law §§ 190.65(1)(a) & (b). Both subdivisions are similar. Subdivision (a) is violated where a defendant “engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud ten or more persons or to obtain property from ten or more persons by false and fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises” and obtains property from at least ten such persons. Subdivision (b) applies where the same conduct occurs directed to at least one person where more than one thousand dollars are obtained.