People v. Thompson
[…] This analysis will follow this Court's recent decision in Cain.

The carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a, provides:

(1) A person who is in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence . . . is guilty of carjacking . . .
(2) As used in this section, "in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle" includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny or during commission of the larceny . . . . [Emphasis added.]
The UDAA statute, MCL 750.413, provides:
Any person who shall, willfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away . . . any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony . . . . [Emphasis added.]
Analyzing these two statutes under the same-elements test, this Court stated:
It is clear that a carjacking conviction requires proof of the use of force or violence, or the threat of force or violence, while a UDAA conviction does not.