People v. Thompson
[…] Because defendant did not raise this issue at trial, this Court reviews "an unpreserved claim that a defendant's double jeopardy rights have been violated for plain error that . . . affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings." People v McGee, 280 Mich App 680, 682; 761 NW2d 743 (2008).

The convictions at issue in defendant's double jeopardy claim are carjacking and UDAA, and this same question was recently answered by this Court in People v Cain, 299 Mich App 27; __NW2d __ (2012). This analysis will follow this Court's recent decision in Cain.

The carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a, provides:

(1) A person who is in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence . . . is guilty of carjacking . . .
(2) As used in this section, "in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle" includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny or during commission of the larceny . . . . [Emphasis added.]
The UDAA statute, MCL 750.413, provides: