People v. Thomas
[…] (Hudec v. Superior Court (2015) 60 Cal.4th 815, 828, fn. omitted (Hudec).)

" 'Broadly stated, a criminal defendant has a right to be personally present at certain pretrial proceedings and at trial under various provisions of law, including the confrontation clause of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, section 15 of article I of the California Constitution, and sections 977 and 1043. [Citation.]' [Citations.]" (People v. Jennings (2010) 50 Cal.4th 616, 681.) Specifically, under the California Constitution a "defendant in a criminal cause has the right . . . to have the assistance of counsel for the defendant's defense [and] to be personally present with counsel." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 15, italics added.) "[A] defendant is guaranteed the right to be present at any stage of the criminal proceeding that is critical to its outcome if his presence would contribute to the fairness of the procedure." (Kentucky v.