People v. Thomas
[…] As stated in People v. Montoya, supra, 86 Cal.App.4th 825, "the fact that the California Constitution . . . says that a jury trial in a criminal proceeding must be waived by 'defendant and defendant's counsel' shows that the Legislature knows how to make clear when a personal jury waiver is required." (Id. at p. 831.) The Legislature has also demonstrated in other provisions that it knows how to impose a personal waiver requirement. (See e.g. Welf. & Inst. Code, § 1801.5 ["If a trial is ordered pursuant to Section 1801, the trial shall be by jury unless the right to a jury trial is personally waived by the person"].) It is extremely doubtful that the generally worded subdivision (b)(7) of section 1026.5 impliedly requires what subdivision (b)(3) of section 1026.5 does not.