People v. Thomas
[…] Second-degree home invasion is proscribed by MCL 750.110a(3):

A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the second degree.
Breaking and entering is proscribed in MCL 750.110: "A person who breaks and enters, with intent to commit a felony or a larceny therein, a tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory or other building, structure, boat, ship, shipping container, or railroad car is guilty of a felony . . . ." MCL 750.357b addresses larceny of a firearm: "A person who commits larceny by stealing the firearm of another person is guilty of a felony . . . ."