People v. Taylor
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Smith, 188 Ill. 2d at 340. When voluntarily absent at trial, he waives his right to be present before his accusers. Smith, 188 Ill. 2d at 341. "A trial court's decision to proceed with a trial in absentia will not be reversed unless the trial court abused its discretion." Smith, 188 Ill. 2d at 341. The same standard applies to a court's decision to deny a defendant a new trial under section 115-4.1(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Criminal Procedure Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e) (West 2010)). People v. Reyna, 289 Ill. App. 3d 835, 838 (1997). ¶ 26 Section 115-4.1(e) of the Criminal Procedure Code states that a defendant convicted in absentia "must be granted a new trial *** if the defendant can establish that his failure to appear in court was both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control." 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e) (West 2010). Under this language, the burden is on the defendant to establish that his absence at trial was not willful, after the State establishes a prima facie case that the defendant's absence was willful. Smith, 188 Ill. 2d at 347; People v. Williams, 274 Ill.