People v. Watt
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Washington, 2012 IL 107993, ¶ 6, 360 Ill.Dec. 539, 969 N.E.2d 349. The amendment created substantively distinct offenses, based on whether the offense was committed with a dangerous weapon “other than a firearm” or whether it was committed with a “firearm.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Washington, 2012 IL 107993, ¶ 6, 360 Ill.Dec. 539, 969 N.E.2d 349. Consequently, section 18–2(a), the statute under which defendant in our case was indicted, provided as follows:

“(a) A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18–1; a

(1) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm; or

(2) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm[.]” 720 ILCS 5/18–2(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2010).
Here, the grand jury indicted defendant under section 18–2(a)(2), armed robbery with a firearm. By referring to a “dangerous weapon,” the jury instructions did not reflect the substantive change in the law.