People v. Tavarea C. (In re Tavarea. C.)
[…] Because statues carry a "strong presumption" of constitutionality, it is the burden of the party challenging the constitutionality of a given statute to "clearly establish" that the statute violates constitutional protections. Id. at 487; see also People v. P.H., 145 Ill. 2d 209, 220-21 (1991). A reviewing court is duty-bound to "construe a statute in a manner that it upholds its validity and constitutionality if it reasonably can be done." People v. Graves, 207 Ill. 2d 478, 482 (2003). ¶ 10 The statute at issue in the instant appeal is the probation provision contained in section 5-715(1) of the Juvenile Court Act, which provides as follows:

"The period of probation or conditional discharge shall not exceed 5 years or until the minor has attained the age of 21 years, whichever is less, except as provided in this Section for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is first degree murder, a Class X felony or a forcible felony. The juvenile court may terminate probation or conditional discharge and discharge the minor at any time if warranted by the conduct of the minor and the ends of justice; provided, however, that the period of probation for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is first degree murder, a Class X felony, or a forcible felony shall be at least 5 years." 705 ILCS 405/5-715(1) (West 2010).
¶ 11 In contrast, the penalty provision for adult offenders who commit a Class 1 forcible felony other than second degree murder is contained in section 5-4.5-30 of the Unified Code of Corrections, which states: