People v. Tavarea C. (In re Tavarea. C.)
[…] See, e.g., Jonathon C.B., 2011 IL 107750, ¶¶ 92-95; In re Rodney H., 223 Ill. 2d 510, 520-21 (2006); Vincent K., 2013 IL App (1st) 112915, ¶ 54. Although adult offenders who commit a Class 1 forcible felony like aggravated robbery, may in certain circumstances, be eligible for probation, a period of which "shall not exceed 4 years," convicted adults also face the possibility of incarceration. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(a), (d) (West 2010) (stating that the term of imprisonment for an adult convicted of a Class 1 felony other than second degree murder, "shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 4 years and not more than 20 years"). In addition, all adult offenders are subject to a 2-year mandatory supervisory release term. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(l) (West 2010). Here, in contrast, respondent was not subject to a criminal conviction.