People v. Tapiacastro
[…] The trial court denied the motion. The court concluded the evidence of Tapiacastro's guilt was "overwhelming." The court further concluded that the jury relied on other factors as "convincing evidence of guilt." Tapiacastro appealed.

DISCUSSION

I. The Trial Court Erred by Denying the Motion to Unseal Juror Contact Information

Tapiacastro first contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to unseal juror contact information. The statutes governing such motions are Code of Civil Procedure sections 206 and 237.

Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g), provides, "Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant's counsel may, following the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors' names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237."