People v. Swarthout
[…] MCL 750.530(2). Here, viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence showed that Swarthout drove off while dragging Dubay in an attempt to retain possession of the property.

Swarthout also argues with respect to his AWIGBH conviction that the prosecution failed to present sufficient evidence that he intended to harm Dubay. MCL 750.84(1)(a) prohibits the assault of "another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder." "The elements of assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder are: (1) an attempt or threat with force or violence to do corporal harm to another (an assault), and (2) an intent to do great bodily harm less than murder."