People v. Sulitswalley
[…] Buycks (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 519, review granted January 20, 2016, S231765 [discussing interplay between Proposition 47 and section 12022.1 out-on-bail enhancement].) --------

FTA Conviction

Appellant argues that reduction of the count 1 conviction to a misdemeanor requires that the FTA conviction be reduced to a misdemeanor pursuant to section 1320, subdivision (a) which governs punishment for failure to appear on a misdemeanor charge or conviction. The trial court correctly found that count 2 is "a stand-alone crime" and could not be reduced to a misdemeanor. Section 1320, subdivision (b) provides that "[e]very person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony who is released from custody on his or her own recognizance and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony." (Italics added.) Failure to appear is a stand-alone offense, similar to the "bail jumping" statute (§ 1320.5), and is grounded on the defendant's breach of a contractual agreement with the People. (People v. Jenkins (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 22, 28.)