People v. Reyes
[…] Statutory references are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise stated.

PENAL CODE SECTION 12022.1

Section 12022.1 creates an enhancement for persons convicted of a felony while released on bail or on their own recognizance on a felony charge. “Any person arrested for a secondary offense that was alleged to have been committed while that person was released from custody on a primary offense shall be subject to a penalty enhancement of an additional two years, which shall be served consecutive to any other term imposed by the court.” (§ 12022.1, subd. (b).) The statute provides specific definitions of primary and secondary offenses:

“(a) For the purposes of this section only: [¶] (1) ‘Primary offense’ means a felony offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance prior to the judgment becoming final, including the disposition of any appeal, or for which release on bail or his or her own recognizance has been revoked. In cases where the court has granted a stay of execution of a county jail commitment or state prison commitment, ‘primary offense’ also means a felony offense for which a person is out of custody during the period of time between the pronouncement of judgment and the time the person actually surrenders into custody or is otherwise returned to custody.

“(2) ‘Secondary offense’ means a felony offense alleged to have been committed while the person is released from custody for a primary offense.” (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(1)-(2).) PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The Primary Offense

The records in the primary case are not contained in the appellate record, but are properly before this court on Reyes's habeas corpus petition.

Reyes was charged in case No.