People v. Suarez
[…] ORDER DNA SAMPLE

ROBERT J. PRISCO, J.

During a court appearance on July 29,2022, the People served and filed a Notice of Motion for the Taking of Buccal Cell Samples, an Affirmation in Support of the Taking of Buccal Cell Samples, and a Memorandum of Law seeking an Order "requiring the defendant to permit the taking of DNA samples from his body via buccal cell swabs," pursuant to CPL § 245.40 (1) (e).

On August 30, 2022, Defendant filed an Affirmation in Opposition to the People's Motion for the Taking of Buccal Cell Samples, which is attached to his motion seeking omnibus relief.

CPL § 245.40 (1) (e) provides that, "[a]fter the filing of an accusatory instrument, and subject to constitutional limitations, the court may, upon motion of the prosecution showing probable cause to believe the defendant has committed the crime, a clear indication that relevant material evidence will be found, and that the method used to secure such evidence is safe and reliable, require a defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence, including to [p]ermit the taking of samples of the defendant's blood, hair, and other materials of the defendant's body that involves no unreasonable intrusion thereof."