People v. Smith
[…] As relevant here, section 1025 states: "(b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), the question of whether or not the defendant has suffered the prior conviction shall be tried by the jury that tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty, or in the case of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, by a jury impaneled for that purpose, or by the court if a jury is waived. [¶] (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (b), the question of whether the defendant is the person who has suffered the prior conviction shall be tried by the court without a jury." (Italics added.) As relevant here, section 1158 provides: "Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction." (Italics added.)

In this case, defendant cites People v. Kelii (1999) 21 Cal.4th 452 (Kelii) and Epps, supra, 25 Cal.4th 19, among other cases, for the proposition that he was entitled to a jury trial regarding whether the juvenile court petition was authentic.