People v. Sloat
[…] It argued that Jane's records were confidential and subject to the provisions of Marsy's Law (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28) as well as the statutory psychotherapist-patient privilege (Evid. Code, § 1014). It further argued the subpoenas were not supported by good cause, and that Jane was entitled to (but had not received) advance notice of the service of any subpoena seeking disclosure of her confidential medical and mental health records, citing Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3 in support of this position.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3, subdivision (e), applies to the service of subpoenas duces tecum for the production of personal records, and requires the subpoenaing party to serve a written notice to consumer that "records about the consumer are being sought from the witness named on the subpoena[.]"

In response, the defense asserted it was not required to give notice of the subpoenas to Jane under either Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3 or Marsy's Law.