People v. Sloat
[…] "[T]hese provisions contemplate 'that the victim and the prosecuting attorney would be aware that the defense had subpoenaed confidential records regarding the victim from third parties.' [Citation.] Accordingly, in circumstances like those here it would be appropriate to inquire whether such notice has been, or should be, provided." (Facebook, at p. 355.)

In this case, in addition to Marsy's Law, the statutory psychotherapistpatient privilege was identified as a legal basis for preventing the release of Jane Doe's treatment records to the defense. Under Evidence Code section 1014, "the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist[.]" The psychotherapist-patient relationship exists interpersonally as well as "between a psychological corporation [and other listed entities] . . . and the patient to whom it renders professional services[.]" (Evid. Code, § 1014, subd. (c).)