People v. Simmons
[…] (People v. Albillar, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 68; see People v. Weddington, supra, 246 Cal.App.4th at p. 485.)

F. The Trial Court Erred in Failing To Stay Execution of the Sentence on Simmons's Conviction for Actively Participating in a Criminal Street Gang Conspiracy

Simmons contends that, because the charge of actively participating in a criminal street gang conspiracy (count 1) "has the same objectives as the underlying crimes charged," the trial court should have stayed his sentence on count 1 under section 654. Simmons is correct.

Section 182.5 provides that "any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang, . . . with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, . . . and who willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony and may be punished as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 182." (See People v. Johnson (2013) 57 Cal.4th 250, 261; People v. Abbate (2020) 58 Cal.App.5th 100, 107-108.) The "intended effect of the measure" enacted by the voters in 2000 as part of Proposition 21, Gang Violence and Juvenile Prevention Act of 1998 (People v.