People v. Sec. Elite Grp.
[…] A plaintiff bringing a GBL § 349 claim must establish three elements: (1) "the challenged act or practice was consumer-oriented;" (2) "it was misleading in a material way;" and (3) "that plaintiff suffered injury as a result of the deceptive act" Stutman v Chemical Bank, 95 NY2d 24 29 [2000]).

(4) The GBL § 350 Claim

To establish a claim pursuant to GBL § 350, the Attorney-General must make a similar showing as that required to establish a GBL § 349 claim (Lucker v Bayside Cemetery, 114 AD3d 162, 174 [1st Dept 2013]).
(5) Claims against SEG based upon violations of GBL § 172 and GBL § 185 (3)

Pursuant to GBL § 171(2) (c), any "person who, for a fee . . . directly or indirectly . . . procures or attempts to procure or represents that he can procure employment or engagements for persons seeking employment or engagements . . . [or] represents that he has access or has the capacity to gain access to jobs not otherwise available to those not purchasing his services . . ." is an "employment agency."

Employment agencies must be licensed pursuant to Article 11 of the GBL (GBL § 172).