People v. Sec. Elite Grp.
[…] These individuals were not applicants for class A or A1 employment. By charging advance or deposit fees to non-class A or A1 applicants, SEG repeatedly and persistently violated GBL § 185 and thus also engaged in repeated and persistent illegal conduct in violation of Executive Law § 63 (12).

GBL § 187 (10) prohibits employment agencies from requiring applicants to subscribe to any publication or incidental service." By charging applicants for incidental services such as training, SEG repeatedly and persistently violated GBL § 187 (10) and thus also engaged in repeated and persistent illegal conduct in violation of Executive Law § 63 (12).

GBL § 185 (2) provides that "[n]o fee shall be charged or accepted for the registration of applicants for . . . employment." By repeatedly and persistently charging consumers "registration " fees", SEG violated § 185 (3) and Executive Law § 63 (12).