People v. Sec. Elite Grp.
[…] Finally, they misled consumers regarding the "interviews" supposedly set up for them by the company. Any possible later disclaimers or disclosures could not cure these deceptions.

In addition to persistent fraud, Executive Law § 63 (12) also forbids persistent . . . illegality" in the conducting of a business. It thus authorizes the Attorney General to seek redress for the violation of other state or local statutes or regulations. See, e.g., People v. Applied Card Systems, Inc., 27 A.D. 3d 104 (3d Dept 2005).

GBL § 172 provides "No person shall open, keep, maintain, own or carry on any employment agency unless such person shall have first procured a license therefor as provided in this article." An "employment agency" is defined as, among other things, either "any person who, for a fee, procures or attempts to procure: employment or engagements for persons seeking employment or engagements" or "any person who, for a fee, renders vocational guidance or counselling services and who