People v. Sec. Elite Grp.
[…] GBL § 185 (2) provides that "[n]o fee shall be charged or accepted for the registration of applicants for . . . employment." By repeatedly and persistently charging consumers "registration " fees", SEG violated § 185 (3) and Executive Law § 63 (12).

GBL § 181 (1) requires that every employment agency give to each applicant for employment a contract setting forth in a clear and concise manner the provisions of GBL §§ 185 (Fees) and 186 (Return of Fees). By repeatedly and persistently failing to provide applicants for employment such contracts, SEG violated § 181 (1) and therefore Executive Law § 63 (12) .

GBL § 187 (3) provides that an employment agency shall not " advertise in newspapers or otherwise . . . unless such advertising . . . contains the name and address of the employment agency , the word 'agency' and the agency's license number." By repeatedly and persistently failing to include in its advertising its name and address, the word "agency", and its license number, SEG violated GBL § 187 (3) and therefore Executive Law § 63 (12).