People v. Sec. Elite Grp.
[…] Employment agencies must be licensed pursuant to Article 11 of the GBL (GBL § 172). Persons operating an employment agency are required to pay a license fee according to the fee schedule set forth in the statute and applicants are required to post a bond with the Commissioner (GBL § 177 [1]).

GBL § 185(3) provides: "Deposits, advance fees. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an employment agency may not require a deposit or advance fee from any applicant except an applicant for class "A" or "A1" employment . . ."

(6) Williams' and Edouard's individual liability