People v. Sec. Elite Grp.
[…] In this connection, SEG provided information or services, such as " brokering" security guard training and "referring" applicants to interviews, purporting to promote or lead to employment for its customers with employers other than itself.

Between at least June 2011 and January 2012 and after February 1, 2015, SEG thus operated as an employment agency without a license. By repeatedly and persistently violating GBL § 172 , Respondent SEG has engaged in repeated and persistent illegal conduct in violation of Executive Law § 63 (12).

GBL § 185 (3) prohibits an employment agency from requiring an advance or deposit fee from any applicant except an applicant for class "A" or "A1" employment. Class "A" employment is defined as "domestics, household employees, unskilled or untrained manual workers and laborers, including agricultural workers." NY GBL § 185 (4). Class "A1" employment is defined as "non-professional trained or skilled industrial workers or mechanics."

Respondent SEG repeatedly and persistently required that applicants seeking positions in security pay up front or deposit fees.