People v. Sec. Elite Grp.
[…] During the course of the trial, they had every opportunity to object to the introduction of any evidence relating to such claim proffered by petitioners or on their own case, to offer evidence rebutting the contentions that they violated such statutes. See Dashinsky v Santjer, 32 AD2d 382 (2d Dept. 1969).

The court adopts in their entirety and nearly wholesale the post-trial conclusions of law proposed by the New York State Attorney General, as follows.

Executive Law § 63 (12) authorizes the New York State Attorney General to bring a special proceeding for repeated or persistent fraudulent conduct. Executive Law § 63(12) defines the terms "fraud" or "fraudulent" as "any device, scheme or artifice to defraud and any deception, misrepresentation, concealment , suppression, false pretense, false promise or unconscionable contractual provisions."

" Repeated " is defined as " repetition of any separate and distinct. . . act " or " conduct which affects more than one person." Exec. Law § 63(12); People v. Wilco Energy Corp, 284 A.D. 2d 469 (2d Dept 2001).