James v. Scores
[…] With respect to respondents’ illegal conduct by violating GBL § 399-v, petitioner asserts that the signs at Canterbury Garden apartments and Manchester Garden apartments violate this statute because they are not prominently and conspicuously placed throughout each complex, they fail to correctly display the respondent's corporate name and they fail to set forth the name, address and phone number of the parking facility operators. Respondents assert that the signs comply with the statute.

GBL § 399-v(2) reads:

Every parking facility shall display prominently a conspicuous notice stating the name, address and telephone number of the operator of the parking facility together with the name, address and telephone number of any individual or entity authorized to tow from such parking facility any motor vehicle or the name, address and telephone number of any individual or entity authorized to place a device designed to immobilize any motor vehicle in such parking facility. Such notice shall also state that unauthorized vehicles will be towed at the vehicle owner's expense.

The signage posted at the Canterbury Gardens and Manchester Garden apartment complexes do not comply with the requirements of the statute. First, none of the signs contain the name of the owner of the parking facility.