People v. Sandwell
[…] (Id. at p. 423.)

The circumstances here are different than those in Balcom. Unlike in Balcom, where the evidence left "no middle ground" for the jury between a finding of rape with the requisite intent and a finding of not guilty (Balcom, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 422), the evidence of defendant's intent was not so unambiguous that the trial court could conclude the prosecution, in essence, was relieved of proving the element of defendant's unlawful intent.

To establish defendant violated section 2800.2, the prosecution had to prove defendant (1) willfully fled a pursuing peace officer's vehicle with the intent to evade, and (2) drove his vehicle "in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." (§ 2800.2, subd. (a); People v.