People v. Lipscomb
[…] The Attorney General responded that these lesser-included enhancements (§ 12022.53, subds. (b) & (c) ) apply only to certain felonies, not including shooting from an occupied vehicle. On reply, Lipscomb has withdrawn this argument.

Before 2018, sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 prohibited a trial court from striking a firearm enhancement required to be imposed under those sections. (See Tirado, supra , 12 Cal.5th at p. 695, 289 Cal.Rptr.3d 59, 502 P.3d 941.) The Legislature enacted Senate Bill No. 620 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) to amend sections 12022.5 and 12022.53, effective January 2018, to give a trial court discretion to strike those enhancements: Sections 12022.5, subdivision (c), and 12022.53, subdivision (h), now provide that a "court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section." (See Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 1 ; Tirado, supra , 12 Cal.5th at pp. 695–696, 289 Cal.Rptr.3d 59, 502 P.3d 941.)

In 2021, the Legislature enacted Senate Bill No. 81 (2021-2022 Reg.