People v. Lipscomb
[…] As noted, the trial court imposed a total restitution fine of $17,000, and imposed and suspended a parole revocation fine "in the same amount" as required by section 1202.45, subdivision (a). Lipscomb contends, and the Attorney General concedes, that the trial court erred in imposing a fine in excess of the statutory maximum of $10,000. Lipscomb asks that we remand for the imposition of "lawful restitution fines," whereas the Attorney General argues that we should simply reduce the fine and the parole revocation fine to the maximum of $10,000.

Section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1) provides: "The restitution fine shall be set at the discretion of the court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense. If the person is convicted of a felony, the fine shall not be less than three hundred dollars ($300) and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000)." In Lipscomb's original appeal, we concluded that his restitution fine should be reduced to $10,000:

"We are unaware, however, of any authority suggesting that the $10,000 maximum fine established by section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1) is per count , rather than in the aggregate.