People v. Sanchez
[…] Lacefield (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 249, 261, disapproved on other grounds by People v. Smith (2013) 57 Cal.4th 232, 242.) Here, the record is clear Sanchez was convicted for his conduct, not any protected speech. Substantial evidence supports Sanchez's conviction on count two. C. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel

Sanchez also maintains the officers did not act lawfully because they did not announce why he was being arrested. This contention is easily dismissed. Section 841 provides: "The person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it, except when the person making the arrest has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of or an attempt to commit an offense, or the person to be arrested is pursued immediately after its commission, or after an escape. [¶] The person making the arrest must, on request of the person he is arresting, inform the latter of the offense for which he is being arrested." (Italics added.) When the circumstances make it apparent why a defendant is being arrested there is no requirement for the officer to formally announce his intention to arrest and the nature of the charge. (People v.