People v. Sampaga
[…] (b)). Defendant argues that consequently he is entitled to excess custody credits because, on March 10, 2016, the trial court determined that defendant was entitled to a total of 244 days credit and then recalled his one-year felony sentence. By his calculation, he will be entitled to at least 154 days of excess custody credit (244 days minus 90 days) when a misdemeanor attempted shoplifting sentence is imposed.

Section 459.5 does not prescribe the punishment applicable to misdemeanor shoplifting. Section 19 provides: "Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both." Section 664, subdivision (b), provides: "If the crime attempted is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail, the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a term not exceeding one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the