People v. Ruiz
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to strike the firearm-use enhancement merely because the use of the firearm was part of the same course of conduct as the underlying offense of assault with a firearm. If this constituted an abuse of discretion, a firearm-use allegation could never be imposed when the underlying offense is assault with a firearm. The prohibition would conflict with section 12022.5, subdivision (d), which states, "[T]he additional term provided by this section shall be imposed for any violation of Section 245 [aggravated assault] if a firearm is used . . . ."

The second reason why the trial court allegedly abused its discretion is that appellant's "lengthy" aggregate sentence of 28 years "was not justified on the facts."