People v. Roosevelt
[…] Under section 60(a) of the Act, it is unlawful to knowingly possess methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine (720 ILCS 646/60(a) (West 2014)). The penalty provision under section 60(b)(1) of the Act provides that a person who "possesses less than 5 grams of methamphetamine *** is guilty of a Class 3 felony." Id. § 60(b)(1). In contrast, the penalty provision under section 60(b)(2) of the Act provides that a person who "possesses 5 or more grams but less than 15 grams of methamphetamine *** is guilty of a Class 2 felony." Id. § 60(b)(2).

¶ 44 Although the information referenced section 60(b)(2) of the Act, count I of the information stated that the defendant had committed "a class 3 felony" in that said defendant "knowingly possessed less than 5 grams of methamphetamine."