People v. Roosevelt
[…] Then, that brings you, Mr. Shinkle, to now a 30 day time to file a notice of appeal."
Following the court's denial of the amended motion to reconsider, the court admonished the defendant of her right to an appeal. The court then stated to the defendant that "I think you understand the process as one notice of appeal was filed, but it was premature and stricken, and now you're *** back to where you can file a notice of appeal within 30 days." The defendant filed a new notice of appeal on December 15, 2015.

The information stated that the defendant was in violation of 720 ILCS 646/60(b)(2) (West 2014) for the unlawful possession of methamphetamine. Under section 60(b)(2) of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act (Act), a person who "possesses 5 or more grams but less than 15 grams of methamphetamine *** is guilty of a Class 2 felony." We note, however, that the information stated that the defendant had committed "a class 3 felony" in that said defendant "knowingly possessed less than 5 grams of methamphetamine."